This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 August 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A319-111 |
| Owner/operator: | Brussels Airlines |
| Registration: | OO-SSA |
| MSN: | 2392 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B5/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Brussels ? -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Marseille-Provence Airport (MRS/LFML) |
| Destination airport: | Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Brussels Airlines flight SN3604, an Airbus A319-111, suffered damage to the nose radome following a bird strike.
It is unclear if the bird strike occurred during departure from Marseille, France, or during arrival at Brussels, Belgium.
Sources:
https://www.aviation24.be/airlines/lufthansa-group/brussels-airlines/airbus-a319-bird-strike-leaves-nose-cone-damaged/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oo-ssa#31cbacfd 