Accident Beechcraft V35 Bonanza N875SD, Tuesday 13 February 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 February 1979
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N875SD
MSN: D-8304
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Hato Airport, Willemstad -   Curaçao
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barbados
Destination airport:Hato Airport, Willemstad
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing after an engine failure, the right wing hit a pole and the aircraft crashed.

Sources:

https://www.delpher.nl/nl/kranten/view?query=Bonanza&facets%5Bspatial%5D%5B%5D=Nederlandse+Antillen&page=1&sortfield=date&cql%5B%5D=%28date+_gte_+%2210-02-1979%22%29&coll=ddd&redirect=true&identifier=ddd:010639580:mpeg21:a0050&resultsidentifier=ddd:010639580:mpeg21:a0050&rowid=3
https://www.delpher.nl/nl/kranten/view?query=Bonanza&facets%5Bspatial%5D%5B%5D=Nederlandse+Antillen&page=1&sortfield=date&cql%5B%5D=%28date+_gte_+%2210-02-1979%22%29&coll=ddd&redirect=true&identifier=ddd:010639580:mpeg21:a0006&resultsidentifier=ddd:010639580:mpeg21:a0006&rowid=2