Incident Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG N5143U, Tuesday 29 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 August 2023
Time:14:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG
Owner/operator:Alpha Vesselco LLC
Registration: N5143U
MSN: 172RG0256
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:25781 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Incident
Location:Vermilion Bay, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Houma-Terrebonne Airport, LA (HUM/KHUM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Narrative:
A Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG suffered an engine failure during a fish spotting flight and ditched into to the waters of Vermilion Bay, Louisiana.
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft sank.

Sources:

https://www.theadvocate.com/acadiana/news/crime_police/pilot-safe-after-plane-crashes-in-vermilion-bay/article_c433e070-46b7-11ee-b119-33f94c82428e.html
https://www.katc.com/news/vermilion-parish/pilot-uninjured-after-plane-crashes-in-vermilion-bay
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N5143U
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N5143U/history/20230829/1730Z/KHUM/L%2029.64456%20-92.02477
FAA ASIAS

Location

Media: