Accident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV RN131, Sunday 3 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 August 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV
Owner/operator:17 Sqn RAF
Registration: RN131
MSN: CHA.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kisarazu Airbase, Kisarazu, Chiba Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iwakuni Air Base, Yamaguchi Prefecture, Japan
Destination airport:Kisarazu Airbase, Kisarazu, Chiba Prefecture, Japan
Narrative:
RN131: Spitfire F. XIV. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Chattis Hill with Griffon G65 engine. To 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 5-1-45. To 222MU RAF North Luffenham 8-2-45 for packing and crating for overseas shipment. Shipped on the SS 'Empire Paragon' 12-2-45, arriving India 11-4-45. Shipped to Japan 26-9-46. To 17 Squadron RAF in October 1946. In April 1946, No. 17 Squadron arrived in Japan to form part of the British Commonwealth Occupation Force. The squadron remained here until it disbanded on 23-2-48

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3-8-47 when Overshot landing into canal and overturned at Kisarazu Airbase, Kisarazu, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. The pilot was inexperienced on flying Spitfires, and was landing the aircraft into zero wind conditions, which meant that the Spitfire touched down further along the runway than expected.

Damage assessed as Cat E 3-8-47. Struck Off Charge 30-10-47.

Kisarazu (木更津市, Kisarazu-shi) is a city located in Chiba Prefecture, Japan. The location of the incident is still a military airbase - Kisarazu Air Field (木更津飛行場, Kisarazu Hikōjō) (ICAO: RJTK). A military aerodrome of the Japan Ground Self-Defense Force JGSDF Camp Kisarazu (木更津駐屯地, Kisarazu Chūtonchi). It is located 1.2 NM (2.2 km; 1.4 mi) north north-west of Kisarazu in the Chiba Prefecture, Japan.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.326
3. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
4. 17 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-4-1946 to 23-2-1948: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2400: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505038
5. "RAF Write offs 1947": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No. 1978: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1978.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p097.html
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/102120-rn131
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RN131
9. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/RN131
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._17_Squadron_RAF#Post-War
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kisarazu_Air_Field#Postwar_period

Location