This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 July 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV |
| Owner/operator: | AFS RIAF |
| Registration: | NH759 |
| MSN: | 6S 583897 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RIAF Ambala, Ambala Cantt, Haryana -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RIAF Ambala, Ambala Cantt, Haryana, India |
| Destination airport: | RIAF Ambala, Haryana, India |
Narrative:NH759; Spitfire FR XIV, MSN 6S 583897. Built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Aldermaston with Griffon G65 engine. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 3-3-45. To 76MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 14-9-45 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'Ocean Viceroy' 24-9-45, arriving India 30-10-45. To AFS (Advanced Flying School), RIAF Ambala, Ambala Cantt, Haryana, India in 1946.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30-7-47 when tyre burst on take-off. The Spitfire managed to take off normally, but the pilot was instructed by ATC to belly-land the Spitfire back at RIAF Ambala, Ambala Cantt, Haryana, India. The belly landing caused severe damage to the underside of the aircraft as it slid along the runway before coming to a halt. The pilot was apparently uninjured
Crew of Spitfire NH759
Pilot officer (IND/3314) Mohammad Zafar Masud RIAF (Pilot, then aged 20)
The incident seems to have done no harm to the pilot's career; after the partition of India in 1947, Zafar Masud opted for Pakistan and thus became (at 21 years of age) the youngest member of the newly formed Royal Pakistan Air Force. He rose through the ranks to become an Air Commodore, retired from the Pakistan Air Force on 8-9-71 and died on 7-10-2003 (at 76 Years age)
Damage assessed as Cat E 30-7-47. Struck Off Charge 28-8-47 as Cat. E2(FA)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.325
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/79985-nh759 5.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NH759 6.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/NH759 7.
https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/NH759 8.
https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/3314 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ambala_Air_Force_Station#History Location