This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 October 2008 |
| Time: | 09:49 UTC |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-701ER (CL-600-2C10) Regional Jet |
| Owner/operator: | United Express, opb SkyWest Airlines |
| Registration: | N770SK |
| MSN: | 10243 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A SkyWest Airlines, Bombardier CRJ-701ER, registration N770SK, suffered significant damage to its nose and the right forward
underside of the fuselage when it collided with a truck whilst taxiing from the maintenance hangar to its assigned gate at Chicago O’Hare International Airport, USA. Both engineers on the aircraft were not injured. The truck driver, however, was
critically injured.
Sources:
FAA
https://www.willis.com/Documents/Publications/Industries/Aerospace/Airline_Insurance_Insight_October2008.pdf Images:

Photo: FAA