Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk VIII MT993, Monday 30 June 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 June 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk VIII
Owner/operator:AFS RIAF
Registration: MT993
MSN: KEA.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RIAF Ambala, Ambala Cantt, Haryana -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RIAF Ambala, Ambala Cantt, Haryana, India
Destination airport:RIAF Ambala, Haryana, India
Narrative:
MT993: Spitfire LF. VIII, built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire with Merlin M66 engine. To 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 16-7-44. To 47MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire 2-8-44 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'Highland Prince' 22-8-44, arriving India 15-10-44. To 131 Squadron, RAF, which moved to India in October 1944. The squadron re-assembled at Amarda Road on 5-2-45 and the aircraft was coded 'NX-T' (later just 'T') but its Spitfires were re-allocated to the Royal Indian Air Force and the squadron was disbanded on 10-6-45.

To AFS (Advanced Flying School), RIAF by/in September 1945 at RIAF Ambala, Ambala Cantt, Haryana, India

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30-7-47 when a tyre burst on take-off and the Spitfire belly-landed on return to RIAF Ambala, Ambala Cantt, Haryana, India

Damage assessed as Cat E 30-7-47 and aircraft struck off charge.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.325
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 131 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-10-1944 to 10-6-1945: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27
5. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/89891-mt993
6. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MT993
7. Spitfire LFVII MT993/'T' of 131 Squadron at Rissalput in 1945: https://www.worldwarphotos.info/gallery/uk/raf/spitfire9/spitfire-lfvii-mt993-rissalput-autumn-1946-131-sqn/
8. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MT993
9. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/MT993
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._131_Squadron_RAF#Reformation_in_World_War_II

Location