Incident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N3693N, Tuesday 29 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Lucky 20 Gourmet and Adventure Club LLC
Registration: N3693N
MSN: 12-1943
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Warsaw, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anderson Municipal Airport, IN (AID/KAID)
Destination airport:Goshen Airport, IN (GSH/KGSH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser made an emergency landing in a field following a loss of engine power in Clay Township, about 7km south of Warsaw, Indiana.
The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.21alivenews.com/2023/08/29/single-engine-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-kosciusko-county-no-injuries-reported/
https://www.wane.com/top-stories/small-plane-loses-power-makes-emergency-landing-in-kosciusko-county-bean-field/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=3693N
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N3693N/history/20230829/1824Z

Location