This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 May 1939 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-16 |
| Owner/operator: | 22 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Tamsag Bulag, Khalkhin Gol Area -
Mongolia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 27 May 1939 during a Combat Mission, I-16 of 22 IAP was shot down in Air Combat with JAAF fighters near Tamsag Bulag, Khalkhin Gol Area.
St/Lt Nikolai Stepanovich Cherenkov was killed.
Sources:
https://pacificwrecks.com/airfields/mongolia/tamsagbulag/index.html https://www.moypolk.ru/soldier/cherenkov-nikolay-stepanovich 