Accident Cessna L-19 , Thursday 3 April 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 April 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Palmer Lake, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:BFK
Narrative:
While on a ferry flight from Wichita, Kansas to Buckley Air Force Base, Aurora, Colorado the crew of the USAF L-19 became disoriented during a snowstorm and collided with terrain west of Palmer Lake, Colorado. The accident aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.

Sources:

https://www.denver7.com/news/local-news/plane-crashes-on-colorados-trails-the-horrors-histories-and-now-hikes

Location