Incident Airbus A320-214 OO-TCH, Friday 25 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Brussels Airlines
Registration: OO-TCH
MSN: 1929
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Brussels Airport -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Destination airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Brussels Airlines flight SN3289, an Airbus A320, was struck by lightning after departure from Brussels Airport (BRU).
The flight entered a holding pattern and returned to BRU.

The aircraft resumed service about ten hours afterwards.

Sources:

https://www.brusselstimes.com/661995/lightning-strikes-brussels-airlines-plane
https://www.aviation24.be/airlines/lufthansa-group/brussels-airlines/airbus-a320-suffers-lightning-strike-and-returns-to-brussels-airport/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oo-tch#31be3964