This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 July 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV |
| Owner/operator: | 17 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | RN152 |
| MSN: | 6S 381835 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Miho Airbase, 11 km NW of Yonago, Tottori Prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Iwakuni Air Base, Yamaguchi Prefecture, Japan |
| Destination airport: | Miho Airbase, Yonago, Tottori Prefecture. Japan |
Narrative:RN152: Spitfire F. XIV, MSN 6S 3817835. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire with Griffon G65 engine. To 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 2-1-45. To 215MU RAF Locharbriggs, Dumfries 25-2-45 for packing and crating for overseas shipment. Shipped on the ss 'Fort Camosun' 17-3-45, arriving India 11-5-45. Shipped to Japan 26-9-46. To 17 Squadron RAF in October 1946. In April 1946, No. 17 Squadron arrived in Japan to form part of the British Commonwealth Occupation Force. The squadron remained here until it disbanded on 23-2-48.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23-7-47 when bounced on landing, swung off the runway and tipped up onto its nose at Miho Airbase, Yonago, Tottori Prefecture. Japan. During the final approach to land at Miho Airbase, the pilot's goggles were blown back over his head, and the pilot was thus distracted in the final stages of the landing. In particular, he failed to check the rate of descent of his aircraft. The Spitfire struck the ground heavily, the aircraft then ground-looped, and undercarriage collapsed, and the aircraft came to a halt when it tipped up onto its nose.
The incident was the first of two 17 Squadron RAF Spitfire F. XIVs to crash at Miho Airbase on consecutive days; see also Spitfire RM985 on 24-7-47
Damage assessed as Cat E 23-7-47. Struck Off Charge 30-10-47 as Cat. E2(FA)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.323
3. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
4. ORB 17 Sqn RAF for the period 1-4-1946 to 23-2-1948: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2400:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505038 5. "RAF Write offs 1947": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No. 1978:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1978.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p097.html 7.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/102141-rn152 8.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RN152 9.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/RN152 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._17_Squadron_RAF#Post-War 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miho-Yonago_Airport#History Location