Accident Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XVIII TZ223, Monday 21 July 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 July 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XVIII
Owner/operator:28 Sqn RAF
Registration: TZ223
MSN: 6S 676559
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Johore Bahru, Johore -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore
Destination airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore
Narrative:
TZ223: Spitfire FR. XVIII, MSN 6S 676559. Built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Aldermaston with Griffon G67 engine. 33MU RAF Lyneham, Chippenham, Wiltshire 5-12-45. To 76MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 15-12-45 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'Sampenn' 19-1-46, arriving India 11-2-46. To ACSEA (Air Command South East Asia) 28-2-46. To 28 Squadron, RAF Kuala Lumpur in April 1946, and then to RAF Tengah, Singapore in February 1947

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21-7-47 when forced landed at Johore Bahru, Johore, Malaya. The Spitfire's camshaft drive failed, and the magneto was rendered unserviceable/inoperative on a flight over Malaysia. This caused the engine to stop at 4,000 feet agl (above ground level). The pilot was unable to recover the Spitfire to the nearest available airfield, and therefore had to make a forced landing in scrubland at Johore Bahru, Johore, Malaysia.

Johor Bahru, capital of the Malaysian state of Johor, sits at the southern tip of the Malay Peninsula, with a causeway across the Straits of Johor connecting it to Singapore

Damage assessed as Cat E 21-7-47 and struck off charge

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.322
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1985)
4. ORB 28 Sqn RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27
5. "RAF Write offs 1947": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.2 1978: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1978.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p114.html
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TZ223
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80475-tz223
9. https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?27064-Spitfire-TZ223
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._28_Squadron_RAF#Post-War_
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Johor_Bahru

Location