Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-140LR N812AE, Tuesday 29 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 August 2023
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic E135 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-140LR
Owner/operator:Contour Airlines
Registration: N812AE
MSN: 145531
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:36414 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Muscle Shoals Airport, AL (MSL) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Muscle Shoals Airport, AL (MSL/KMSL)
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Investigating agency: FAA
Narrative:
Contour Airlines flight LF3801, an Embraer ERJ-140LR, suffered a bird strike after takeoff from Muscle Shoals Airport, AL (MSL).
The flight returned for a safe landing back at MSL.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n812ae#31ccadd1
https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/N812AE