Accident Bell UH-1N Iroquois 69-6666, Wednesday 30 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 August 2023
Time:10:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1N Iroquois
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF), 37th Helicopter Sqdn
Registration: 69-6666
MSN: 31072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cheyenne Airport, WY (CYS/KCYS) -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Warren AFB, WY
Destination airport:Cheyenne Airport, WY (CYS/KCYS)
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Narrative:
A Bell UH-1N, 69-6666, assigned to the 37th Helicopter Squadron, 582d Helicopter Group landed hard and then flipped over during an Emergency Procedure (EP) sortie alongside Cheyenne Regional Airport (KCYS) runway 13/31. The Mishap Crew (MC) consisted of the Mishap Instructor Pilot (MIP), Mishap Pilot (MP), and Mishap Flight Engineer (MFE). The MC flew the mishap EP sortie (MS) for MP to regain currency. The Mishap Aircraft (MA) sustained severe damage resulting in a total loss of the MA and the forward looking infrared (FLIR) valued at $5,048,624.00. There was no damage to private
property.
The MC departed F.E. Warren AFB, WY at 09:25 LT on the MS. Prior to engaging in the mishap maneuver (MM), a 180-degree autorotation, the MC performed various uneventful maneuvers as part of the scheduled mission. At 10:28, the MC entered the 180-degree autorotation. During the course of the maneuver, the MC overcontrolled the MA resulting in excessive right bank, excessive nose low attitude and uncoordinated flight (being out of trim). This caused a high rate of descent (sink rate). Despite exceeding maneuver parameters, the MC failed to identify the need for a power recovery. Instead, the MC continued to try to salvage the maneuver. When the MIP eventually identified the need for a power recovery, they conducted it incorrectly and executed it too late to avoid ground impact. The MA impacted to the left of KCYS runway 13 tail boom first. The MA proceeded to bounce between the tail boom and the main landing skids until the tail boom and skids broke off. After the tail boom broke off, the MA rotated 540-degrees and came to rest upside down. The MC safely egressed the MA.

The Accident Investigation Board President found by the preponderance of the evidence the mishap was caused by the MIP’s failure to recognize the need to execute a power recovery in a timely manner. There were two factors that substantially contributed to the mishap. First, the MP’s flight control manipulation when entering the 180-degree autorotation, which resulted in a high sink rate. Second, the MC failed to correctly execute a power recovery once directed by the

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://cowboystatedaily.com/2023/08/30/witness-watching-military-helicopter-crash-at-cheyenne-airport-was-pretty-scary/

https://www.20af.af.mil/Units/582nd-Helicopter-Group/37th-Helicopter-Squadron/

Location

Images:

Photo: USAF

Media: