Accident Cessna 310Q N117TC, Sunday 27 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 August 2023
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N117TC
MSN: 310Q0786
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe Regional Airport (SAF/KSAF), Santa Fe, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Graham Municipal Airport, TX (KRPH)
Destination airport:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported being high and fast on final approach. When he reduced power to land the airplane descended rapidly and landed hard. The left landing gear collapsed and the airplane exited the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare following an unstable approach, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA327
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N117TC/history/20230827/1713Z/KRPH/KSAF

Location