Accident Waco UPF-7 N39721, Sunday 20 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 August 2023
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco UPF-7
Owner/operator:Flying Adventures TM LLC
Registration: N39721
MSN: 5854
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flying Circus Aerodrome (3VA3), Warrenton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warrenton, VA
Destination airport:Warrenton, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after takeoff in the vintage tailwheel-equipped biplane, he was notified via radio that the right main landing gear was partially separated from the airframe. The pilot, returned to the airport and during landing, he continued to fly the airplane down the runway with the right main landing gear in the air until the airplane decelerated and settled onto the turf runway. Once the airplane slowed, it “ground loop[ed]' and came to rest on the nose, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. Postaccident examination revealed that the inner strut had separated from the outer strut but remained partially attached.

Probable Cause: A ground loop during landing resulting from a partial separation of the right main landing gear strut during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA345
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA345
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N39721/history/20230820/1947Z/3VA3/L%2038.55771%20-77.71412

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 February 1989 N39721 Private 0 Marathon, FL min

Location