This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 July 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk VIII |
| Owner/operator: | AFS RIAF |
| Registration: | MT912 |
| MSN: | KEA. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gara Village, 3 miles south of RIAF Ambala, Ambala Cantt, Haryana -
India
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RIAF Ambala, Ambala Cantt, Haryana, India |
| Destination airport: | RIAF Ambala, Ambala Cantt, Haryana, India |
Narrative:MT912: Spitfire LF VIII, built at Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire with Merlin M66 engine. To 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 7-11-44. To 82MU RAF Lichfield, Fradley, Staffordshire 16-11-44. To 1 PATP for packing and crating for overseas shipment. Shipped on the ss 'Ingleton' and 'LS.2488' 1-1-45, arriving India 4-2-45. To 9 Squadron RIAF March 1945. To 10 Squadron RIAF. To 1SFTS, RIAF, then AFS (Advanced Flying School), RIAF
Written off (destroyed) 16-7-47 when dived into ground at Gara Village 3 miles South of Ambala, Ambala Cantt, Haryana, India 16-7-47. The pilot was undertaking his first ever solo flight on a Spitfire. At low level, shortly after take-off, while still in the initial climb out from RIAF Ambala, the pilot lost control of the aircraft, and it dived into the ground. Aircraft caught fire on impact, and was destroyed. The pilot was killed
Crew of Spitfire MT912:
Pilot Officer (IND/3327) Gurdev Singh Guran RIAF (Pilot, aged 27) - killed on active service 16-7-47, commemorated at the Delhi-Karachi 1939-1945 Memorial, New Delhi, Delhi Capital Territory, India
Aircraft destroyed, formally Struck Off Charge 28-8-47 as Cat. E(FA)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.319
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1985)
4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p075.html 5.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MT912 6.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MT912 7.
https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/MT912 8.
https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/3327 9.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2579640/gurdev-singh-guran/ 10.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/18446875/singh-guran-gurdev 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._9_Squadron_IAF 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._10_Squadron_IAF 13.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ambala_Cantonment_Junction_railway_station 14.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ambala_Air_Force_Station#History Location