This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 June 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XVIII |
| Owner/operator: | 32 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | TP368 |
| MSN: | ALD. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Al Iskan, Zarqa, 20 miles North North-East of Amman -
Jordan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ramat David, Ramat Yishay, Palestine |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:TP368: Spitfire FR. XVIII. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Aldermaston with Griffon G67 engine. To 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 21-12-45. To RAF St. Mawgan, Cornwall 11-5-46. To Mediterranean Air Command (Middle East) 10-7-46. To 32 Squadron at Ein Shemer, Palestine 3-10-46. 32 Squadron was based here between 3-10-46 and 25-3-48.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20-6-47 when dived into ground near Al Iskan, Zarqa, 20 miles North North-East of Amman, Jordan. The aircraft was one of a formation, climbing to high altitude. The Spitfire was seen to dive away from the formation and dive into the ground, without any attempt to recover from its terminal dive. The pilot was killed, but his body was recovered.
It was presumed by the subsequent Board of Inquiry that the pilot had passed out due to anoxia (oxygen starvation) and that he never recovered from his unconsciousness in time to pull out of the fatal dive
Crew of Spitfire TP369
Pilot II (591519) Arthur Leonard Shaw (pilot) RAF - killed on active service 20-6-47,
buried at Ramleh War Cemetery Ramla, Central District, Israel
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.312
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 32 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2409/1:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8674237 6. "RAF Write offs 1947": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.2 1978:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1978.pdf 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p113.html 8.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TP368 9.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80488-tp368 10.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TP368 11.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2220347/arthur-leonard-shaw/ 12.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/22751091/arthur-leonard-shaw 13.
https://www.rafdb.com/wardead/details.php?qnum=40870 14.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._32_Squadron_RAF#Post-war 15.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ramat_David_Airbase#RAF_Ramat_David 16.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zarqa Location