This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 June 1970 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 337 Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Compañia Pesquera Iquique |
| Registration: | CC-CDL |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lo Chena, Maipú -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tobalaba |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in dense fog while intended to land at Los Cerrillos due to technical problems shortly after take-off from Tobalaba.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 21 June 1970, p1+6 (photos)