This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 August 2023 |
| Time: | 17:38 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-195LR |
| Owner/operator: | LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze |
| Registration: | SP-LNP |
| MSN: | 19000093 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 94 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Tallinn-Lennart Meri Airport (TLL/EETN) -
Estonia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA) |
| Destination airport: | Tallinn-Lennart Meri Airport (TLL/EETN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:LOT flight LO787, an Embraer ERJ-195LR, became disabled on the runway at Tallinn Airport after landing.
A hydraulics issue reportedly caused a loss of nosewheel steering.
Tallinn Airport's only runway 08/26 was closed for about 40 minutes when LOT was towed off the runway.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/sp-lnp#31d0511e Location
Images:
Media: