Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311Q Dash 8 ZK-NES, Monday 28 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 August 2023
Time:10:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Air New Zealand
Registration: ZK-NES
MSN: 641
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Brynderwyn, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Whangarei Airport (WRE/NZWR)
Destination airport:Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA)
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air New Zealand flight NZ8221, a DHC-8-311Q Dash 8 (ZK-NES), and a Beechcraft 76 Duchess (ZK-JED), were involved in an airprox incident near Brynderwyn, New Zealand.

ZK-NES, enroute from Whangarei to Auckland, and ZK-JED, enroute from Auckland to Whangarei, were on reciprocal tracks when the close proximity event occurred. The crew of ZK-NES took avoiding action. There was no collision, no damage, and nobody was injured.

Sources:

https://www.taic.org.nz/inquiry/ao-2023-008
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/zk-nes#31c76234
https://www.flightradar24.com/2023-08-27/22:06/2x/-36.08,174.58/13