Airprox Serious incident Advanced Aeromarine Buccaneer SX , Monday 22 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 September 2008
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Advanced Aeromarine Buccaneer SX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Musquash River, ON -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The tower local controller's failure to provide adequate separation between EGF4075 and SKW5961 that landed on intersecting runways.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OPS09IA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB OPS09IA001

Location