| Date: | Monday 30 May 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus Helicopters H125 |
| Owner/operator: | Héli Béarn |
| Registration: | F-HMFA |
| MSN: | 8779 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Borce -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At the end of a navigation flight to familiarize himself with the sites operated by the aerial work company Héli Béarn, the pilot carried out a high vertical descent speed approach with a tailwind. The helicopter entered a vortex and the pilot lost control.
Contributing factors:
The following factors may have contributed to the entry into and maintenance of the vortex condition:
* failure to take into account the effects of the tailwind when managing the approach and descent;
* too high a vertical descent speed;
* the surprise and stress induced by the situation, which may have increased the pilot's reaction time and led to late action on the collective pitch control;
* the absence of any attempt to exit the vortex conditions so as not to endanger the people on the ground; the pilot did not wish to use the cyclic control so as not to bring the helicopter closer to their position and endanger them.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA2022-0228 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-as350-registered-f-hmfa-on-30-05-2022-at-borce/ Location