Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 C-GMXH, Tuesday 29 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 August 2023
Time:20:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Sunwing Airlines
Registration: C-GMXH
MSN: 62874/7654
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Holguín-Frank Pais Airport (HOG/MUHG) -   Cuba
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Holguín-Frank Pais Airport (HOG/MUHG)
Destination airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Narrative:
Sunwing flight WG645, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, was taxiing for departure from at Holguín-Frank Pais Airport (HOG), Cuba, when the right main gear to sank through the asphalt surface of the turn pad.

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagi-pistten-cikti-58/
https://www.google.com.mx/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=&ved=2ahUKEwj78rvx-YaBAxVKh-4BHTcrB0sQFnoECBUQAQ&url=https%3A%2F%2Foncubanews.com%2Fcuba%2Favion-de-sunwing-se-sale-de-la-pista-al-despegar-en-aeropuerto-de-holguin%2F&usg=AOvVaw2FwnchW_HtjlNfNt55LDZg&opi=89978449

Location

Media: