| Date: | Saturday 26 August 2023 |
| Time: | 17:10 |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A Silvaire |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N28841 |
| MSN: | 1583 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1940 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stark's Twin Oaks Airpark (7S3), Hillsboro, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Stark's Twin Oaks Airpark, OR (7S3) |
| Destination airport: | Stark's Twin Oaks Airpark, OR (7S3) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll after the initial touch down, the airplane veered to the right. He applied excessive left rudder input to correct it, causing the airplane to oscillate left and right. The flight instructor attempted to regain the directional control, but his foot became caught. As the airplane decelerated and the oscillation increased, the airplane ground looped to the left, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing and aileron. The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain airplane control during the landing roll and the flight instructor’s delayed remedial action, which resulted in a ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR23LA328 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192969 https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0530/1806745-large.jpg (photo)
Location