Accident Polikarpov I-16 -, Saturday 12 August 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 August 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic I16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov I-16
Owner/operator:22 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Khamar-Daba, Khalkhin Gol Area -   Mongolia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 12 August 1939 during a Combat Mission, I-16 of 22 IAP was shot down in Air Combat with JAAF fighters near Khamar-Daba, Khalkhin Gol Area.
St/Lt Pavel Gavrilovich Mityagin was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/podvig-nagrada_kartoteka1273986447/
https://www.moypolk.ru/soldier/cherenkov-nikolay-stepanovich
https://pacificwrecks.com/provinces/mongolia_hamardaba.html