Incident Airbus A320-216 EC-NOS, Wednesday 30 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 August 2023
Time:19:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-216
Owner/operator:Volotea
Registration: EC-NOS
MSN: 4035
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA/LICC) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA/LICC)
Destination airport:Ancona-Falconara Airport (AOI/LIPY)
Narrative:
Volotea flight V71702, an Airbus A320-216, suffered an engine failure after take-off from Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA). The aircraft circled and landed again at CTA. All passengers disembarked safely.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-nos#31d104f5
https://it.flightaware.com/live/flight/VOE1702/history/20230830/1710Z/LICC/LICC
https://www.msn.com/it-it/notizie/italia/motore-in-panne-attimi-di-terrore-sul-volo-catania-falconara-l-aereo-riatterra-subito-dopo-il-decollo-un-boato-poi-la-virata/ar-AA1g1rPJ?ocid=msedgntp&cvid=6e471fe48abb42d690ca7b3b5ad5b23e&ei=9
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/airbus-a320-200-ec-nos-volotea-airlines/34jn91

Location