Bird strike Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8-200 9H-VUQ, Monday 28 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 August 2023
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8-200
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: 9H-VUQ
MSN: 65885/8137
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Thessaloniki International Airport (SKG/LGTS) -   Greece
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Thessaloniki International Airport (SKG/LGTS)
Destination airport:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ryanair flight FR4690, a Boeing 737 MAX 8-200, struck a bird on departure from Thessaloniki International Airport (SKG).
The flight returned to SKG and landed safely 45 minutes after takeoff.

The incident aircraft resumed service on August 31.

Sources:

https://aviationsourcenews.com/incident/ryanair-flight-thessaloniki-to-stockholm-suffers-bird-strike/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9h-vuq#31c9bbaf

Location