Bird strike Incident Boeing 767-3Z9ER (WL) OE-LAE, Sunday 27 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 August 2023
Time:16:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-3Z9ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Austrian Airlines
Registration: OE-LAE
MSN: 30383/812
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Location:Vienna International Airport -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Austrian Airlines OS87, a Boeing 767-300ER, suffered a bird strike and returned to Vienna International Airport.

The incident aircraft resumed service the following day.

Sources:

https://aviationsourcenews.com/incident/austrian-flight-to-new-york-returns-to-vienna-bird-strike/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oe-lae#31d08e8b

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 April 2022 OE-LAE Austrian Airlines 0 NE of Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) unk
29 September 2023 OE-LAE Austrian Airlines 0 over North Atlantic Ocean non
Fumes/smoke/odor event