Accident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner CC-BGI, Monday 14 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 August 2023
Time:c. 23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:LATAM Airlines Chile
Registration: CC-BGI
MSN: 38764/399
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 1000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:N of Panama, over Caribbean Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LATAM Chile flight LA505, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, diverted to Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY) after the pilot with F/O duties had suffered a medical issue and died in flight.
The captain and relief pilot landed the aircraft at PTY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/chile/2023/08/15/piloto-de-latam-muere-tras-problemas-de-salud-durante-vuelo-entre-miami-y-santiago.shtml
https://edition.cnn.com/2023/08/17/americas/pilot-death-panama-intl/index.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/la505#319835df