| Date: | Tuesday 15 August 2023 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180J Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Mesha Holding LLC |
| Registration: | N9977N |
| MSN: | 18052632 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | P-Ponk O-470-50 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moab-Canyonlands Field, UT (CNY/KCNY) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Moab-Canyonlands Field, UT (CNY/KCNY) |
| Destination airport: | Moab-Canyonlands Field, UT (CNY/KCNY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the landing roll, the airplane veered right, exited the runway, and ground looped. Subsequently, the left wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies or failures that would have precluded normal operations.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing, which resulted in a ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR23LA319 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR23LA319
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location