Serious incident Aero Bravo 700 PU-GBT, Wednesday 30 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Bravo 700
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-GBT
MSN: 75
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:farm in Alto Rio Doce, Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aero Bravo 700 PU-GBT made an emergency landing and overturned on a farm in Alto Rio Doce, in the Zona da Mata region. Witnesses reported that the pilot was seen leaving the scene shortly after the accident.
The aircraft suffered significant damage.

Sources:

https://plox.com.br/noticia/31/08/2023/aviao-cai-em-fazenda-mineira-e-piloto-foge-do-local
https://g1.globo.com/mg/zona-da-mata/noticia/2023/08/31/aviao-experimental-e-encontrado-caido-em-fazenda-de-alto-rio-doce.ghtml
https://www.otempo.com.br/cidades/aviao-cai-em-fazenda-na-zona-da-mata-e-piloto-foge-sem-acionar-pm-e-bombeiros-1.3224986

Location