This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 June 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XVIII |
| Owner/operator: | 28 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | TZ200 |
| MSN: | 6S 676540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kluang Airstrip, Jln Rambutan, Taman Suria, Kluang, Johore -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kuala Lumpur, West Malaya |
| Destination airport: | RAF Tengah, Singapore |
Narrative:TZ200: Spitfire FR. XVIII, MSN 6S 676236. Built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Aldermaston with Griffon G67 engine. To 33MU RAF Lyneham, Chippenham, Wiltshire 8-12-45. To 47MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire 27-12-45 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the ss 'Sampenn' 19-1-46, arriving India 11-2-46. To ACSEA (Air Command South East Asia) 28-2-46. To 28 Squadron, RAF Kuala Lumpur in April 1946, and then to RAF Tengah, Singapore in February 1947. 28 Squadron received Spitfire FR.18s in 1947, including TZ200
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed in an emergency landing at Kluang Airstrip, Jln Rambutan, Taman Suria, Kluang, Johore, Malaya. At 20,000 feet, the connecting rod in the engine's number 3 cylinder fractured, and the engine failed. The pilot descended towards the nearby airstrip at Kluang, Johore, Malaya to make an emergency landing. However, the airstrip was only 800 yards long, and the Spitfire was severely damaged in the landing attempt. The pilot - Flying Officer R J Hough - was uninjured, and was commended for his actions and his handling of the situation
Damage initially assessed as Cat E 8-6-47; not repaired, Struck Off Charge 19-6-47 as Cat. E2(FA)
The Kluang District is a district in Johor, Malaysia. Its district capital is Kluang Town. Kluang district is one of the three landlocked districts in Johor, the other being Segamat and Kulai.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.308
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1985)
4. ORB 28 Sqn RAF for the period 1-10-1945 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2405/25:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8419460 5. "RAF Write offs 1947": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.2 1978:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1978.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p114.html 7.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TZ200 8.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80427-tz200 9.
https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?27064-Spitfire-TZ200 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._28_Squadron_RAF#Post-War_ 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kluang_District Location