This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 31 August 2023 |
| Time: | 19:41 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Lufthansa |
| Registration: | D-AIZA |
| MSN: | 4097 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 156 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | over Germany -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tallinn-Lennart Meri Airport (TLL/EETN) |
| Destination airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lufthansa flight LH883 (TLL-FRA), an Airbus A320-214, made an emergency landing at Leipzig Airport (LEJ), Germany, due to a navigation system malfunction. All passengers and crew were unharmed.
Sources:
I was onboard but the diversion can be seen here:
https://fr24.com/data/flights/lh883#31d4732f
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 January 2013 |
D-AIZA |
Lufthansa |
0 |
Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) |
 |
unk |
| Runway excursion |
Images: