This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 August 2023 | |
| Time: | 13:31 | |
| Type: | Airbus A330-941 |  Boeing 777-328ER |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines | Air France |
| Registration: | N411DX | F-GSQT |
| MSN: | 1991 | 32846/616 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown | Unknown |
| Location: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) -
France
|
| Phase: | Taxi | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) | Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM) |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Category: | Accident | |
| Investigating agency: | BEA | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air France flight AF483, a Boeing 777-328ER (F-GSQT), and Delta Air Lines flight DL80, an Airbus A330-941 (N411DX), were involved in a ground collision accident at Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG).
After arrival at CDG, the crew of N411DX were taxiing on taxiway T to reach UT2. As they approached UT2, the right winglet collided with the tail of F-GSQT, which was holding on UT3.
Sources:
NTSB
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-boeing-777-registered-f-gsqt-operated-by-air-france-and-the-lairbus-a330-registered-n411dx-operated-by-delta-airlines-on-30-08-2023-at-paris-charles-de-gaulle/ https://www.flightradar24.com/2023-08-30/11:31/20x/49.00,2.56/15 Location
Images: