Accident Polikarpov I-16 -, Monday 11 April 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 April 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic I16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov I-16
Owner/operator:Spanish Republican Aviation
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bordils Airfield, NE of Girona -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bordils Airfield
Destination airport:Bordils Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 11 April 1938 during a training flight, I-16 crashed near Bordils Airfield, NE of Girona.

Soviet Pilot, Lt Alexey Andreevich Shilin was killed.

Sources:

https://www.femturisme.cat/en/routes/route-through-the-republican-airfield-of-bordils
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_zahoronenie269085841/