This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 August 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 130B |
| Owner/operator: | Heritage Aviation Pvt. Ltd. |
| Registration: | VT-HFX |
| MSN: | 8294 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chinyalisaur -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Chinyalisaur |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During approach on short finals over the runway and at about 15-20 ft AGL, the crew heard loud bang sound. The helicopter subsequently started yawing to the left and did a 360 degree turn. During the second turn the pilot lowered the collective and the helicopter touched the runway. The touchdown was hard and the helicopter was substantially damaged.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-ec130-registered-vt-hfx-operated-by-heritage-aviation-on-18-08-2023-at-chinyalisaur/ Location