Incident Fairey Seal ? , Saturday 12 September 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 September 1936
Time:07:15
Type:Fairey Seal ?
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mollendo -   Peru
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mollendo
Destination airport:BA Ancón
Narrative:
Bomber plane crashed on take-off due to engine failure. Part of "three patrullas" airplanes from 3rd Escuadron/Ancón on a raid from Ancón to Ilo and return. The three crew in the cabin suffered injuries. The plane fell into a ten meters depth ravine, 200 meters further, destoying the left wing and the landing gear. Engine separated from the fuselage.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 12 September 1936, p8