Incident Fairey Seal ? , Thursday 10 September 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 September 1936
Time:
Type:Fairey Seal ?
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Pisco -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Ancón
Destination airport:Ilo
Narrative:
Floatplane from 3rd Escuadron ditched. Capitán José Doig Dansay and "his cadetes" remained unhurt. The plane pulled to beach and remained "substantially intact".

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 11 September 1936, p3