Loss of control Accident Ayres S2R-T34 Thrush N61373, Thursday 31 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 August 2023
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T34 Thrush
Owner/operator:H & G Farms Inc
Registration: N61373
MSN: T34-216
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Three Rocks, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Three Rocks, CA
Destination airport:Three Rocks, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane’s hopper had been loaded with 300 gallons of water. During the takeoff roll, the airplane did not accelerate as expected so he initiated the emergency dump procedure to jettison the water. The airplane became airborne and the pilot maintained a high angle of attack to climb over trees near the end of the runway. The airplane subsequently experienced an aerodynamic stall, descended into an adjacent field, and impacted terrain. The left wing, right aileron, and elevator sustained substantial damage. The pilot said he suspected the airplane performance was affected by density altitude and he reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The airplane’s exceedance of the critical angle of attack, resulting in an aerodynamic stall and impact with terrain.

Editor note: It appears that the NTSB guys forgot to clean up the analysis section so I tried my best with it.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193010

https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000331270.html

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB