Accident Beechcraft B200C Super King Air P2-JAU, Friday 1 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 September 2023
Time:12:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200C Super King Air
Owner/operator:Tropicair
Registration: P2-JAU
MSN: BL-39
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:24019 hours
Cycles:23214 flights
Engine model:Pratt and Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tari Airport (TIZ/AYTA)
Destination airport:Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY)
Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beechcraft B200C Super King Air suffered a nose gear collapse on landing at Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM). There were no injuries.
The crew reported that they became aware of an unsafe landing gear condition in flight and, in coordination with ground services, attempted to rectify the issue but the issue persisted. They subsequently requested for Jacksons Emergency Services to standby for their landing.
The aircraft landed on runway 14R. The crew reported that immediately after landing, the nose landing gear collapsed.

Causes [Contributing factors]
The NLG collapse during landing roll was determined to have occurred because the NLG did not fully extend and lock into the fully extended position. The investigation found that this was due to the internal failure of the NLG Actuator.
Further inspections of the faulty NLG Actuator by the manufacturer found that the actuators nut assembly threads were excessively worn, allowing the nut assembly to freely move through the screw housing without any thread engagement. The grease in the nut assembly was found to be thick and dry.
The operator had carried out the NLG Actuator lubrication at specified due intervals required by the manufacturer, however, the dry and thick grease identified in the nut assembly indicates that there may have been inadequate grease or lubricant in the nut assembly which depleted overtime, resulting in the nut assembly threads excessively wearing out before the next service (inspection and lubrication) of the NLG Actuator was due.
The NLG Actuator lubrication carried out by the operator at specified due intervals were incorrectly referenced. The NLG Actuator lubrication procedure, if correctly referenced, would have directed the maintenance personnel to a separate NLG Actuator inspection procedure which is required to be performed to determine whether the actuator should be returned to service and inspected at specified intervals, overhauled or replaced before partially disassembling the actuator for lubrication. The investigation found that there were no records of this coinciding NLG Actuator inspection procedure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Report number: AIC 2023-1005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NOTAM, PNG Media, Eye witness report
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/p2-jau#31d61344
PNG AIC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 January 1970 P2-SIA SIL Aviation 0 Aiyura Airport (AYU) sub
17 December 2014 P2-JAU Tropicair 0 Enroute between Tokua and Port Moresby non
21 June 2019 P2-JAU Tropicair 0 Enroute to Port Moresby non

Location