Accident AIDC F-CK-1B 1615, Monday 20 October 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 October 2008
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CKUO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AIDC F-CK-1B
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration: 1615
MSN: B-16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Huayu Island, Pescadores -   Taiwan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chingchuankang AFB
Destination airport:Chingchuankang AFB
Narrative:
Crashed at the Taiwan Strait 30 minutes after take-off while it was on a bombing training mission over Penghu. The debris, including a safety jacket, a flight helmet, and fragments of cockpit seats, were fished out of the sea near Maoyu. Both pilots are still missing (presumed dead).

Sources:

http://www.chinapost.com.tw/taiwan/national/national-news/2008/10/21/179549/Two-jet.htm
http://www.etaiwannews.com/etn/news_content.php?id=767439
Today 30 October 2008, p23