Incident Cessna 172 Skyhawk 5Y-CIU, Friday 1 September 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Mt Kenya Flight School
Registration: 5Y-CIU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nanyuki -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172 Skyhawk crashed under unknown circumstances into a school building in Nanyuki.
The instructor and student pilot were seriously injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.kenyans.co.ke/news/92583-passengers-injured-student-crashes-plane-primary-school

Media: