| Date: | Thursday 31 August 2023 |
| Time: | 08:05 |
| Type: | MD Helicopters MD530F (369FF) |
| Owner/operator: | Free The Oppressed |
| Registration: | N530JR |
| MSN: | 0711FF |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Liberty Hill, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Georgetown Municipal Airport, TX (KGTU) |
| Destination airport: | Georgetown Municipal Airport, TX (KGTU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During an instructional flight, the instructor reported that they were practicing simulated engine failures and power recovery autorotations. During the fourth practice autorotation, the pilot receiving instruction attempted to terminate the maneuver with power to a 5 ft above ground level hover. The pilot did not move the twistgrip throttle from idle power back to full open and began raising the collective. The helicopter “fell through” and experienced a hard landing onto a field. The helicopter bounced, touched down hard again and spun about 150° resulting in substantial damage to the tail boom and empennage. The instructor reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures that contributed to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper recovery from a practice autorotation resulting in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the instructor’s inadequate supervision of the pilot receiving instruction.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN23LA389 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.kvue.com/video/news/local/williamson-county/helicopter-crashes-on-ranch-in-liberty-hill/269-64c5bc6e-0172-4380-bff5-d25752c4eca2 https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192972 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=530JR https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n530jr#31d3ced3 Location
Media: