Incident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N815NN, Friday 1 September 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 September 2023
Time:13:28 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N815NN
MSN: 33208/3094
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:NW of Charlotte, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI)
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA1616, a Boeing 737-823, returned to land at Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT) after smoke had entered the cabin due to a possible compressor stall in engine no. 2.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/Gibshome/status/1697609946555166894
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/aa1616#31d7ac40
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-737-800-n815nn-american-airlines/ep69dk

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 April 2014 N815NN American Airlines 0 Near La Guardia Airport sub