This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 September 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mooney M-18C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N121C |
| MSN: | 202 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Phoenix, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Air Haven Airport, Phoenix, AZ |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing after an engine failure, hit power lines, crashed into a house and caught fire.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SCS19530930.1.10&srpos=1966&e=30-12-1952-31-12-1953--en--20--1961-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- 