Incident Bell 206 , Friday 1 September 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:Iranian Police Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kermanshah area -   Iran
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Iranian Police Aviation Bell 206 helicopter sustained substantial damage in a forced landing on rocky terrain in the Kermanshah area, Iran.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/Aerospacetalk/status/1697638606809047305

Media: