Accident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV RN157, Wednesday 14 May 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 May 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV
Owner/operator:8 Sqn RIAF
Registration: RN157
MSN: KEA.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RIAF Kolar Airstrip, Yalavara, Karnataka -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RIAF Kolar Airstrip, Yalavara, Karnataka, India
Destination airport:RIAF Kolar Airstrip, Yalavara, Karnataka, India
Narrative:
RN157: Spitfire FR XIV, built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire with Griffon G65 engine. To 29MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 5-2-45. To 222MU RAF North Luffenham 23-2-45 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the ss 'Highland Prince' and the 'LS.2856' 27-3-45, arriving India 15-5-45. To 8 Squadron RIAF in early 1945

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14-5-47 when engine cut and the Spitfire belly-landed at RIAF Kolar Airstrip, Yalavara, Karnataka, India. The engine failed in flight and the pilot made an immediate 'engine out' wheels-up landing back at base (RIAF Kolar). The landing resulted in serious damage to the wings and fuselage, as the Spitfire slid along the runway at RIAF Kohat at speed before coming to a halt.

Damage assessed as Cat. E 14-5-47. Not repaired; Struck off charge as Cat E 1-6-47

Crew of Spitfire RN157:
Flying Officer (IND/3206) Colin Theodore Rhenius RIAF (pilot)

Although the pilot apparently survived uninjured, it would appear that this incident had an adverse effect of his career with the RIAF, as he relinquished his commission on 17-8-47, just over four months later

Kolar or Kolara is a city in the Indian state of Karnataka. It is the headquarters of Kolar district

Sources:

1. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.301
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p097.html
4. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RN157
5. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/RN157
6. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/RN157
7. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/3206
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kolar

Location