This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 May 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV |
| Owner/operator: | 6 Sqn RIAF |
| Registration: | MV305 |
| MSN: | EA. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ranchi, Jharkhand -
India
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RIAF Ranchi, Jharkhand, India |
| Destination airport: | RIAF Ranchi, Jharkhand |
Narrative:MV305: Spitfire FR XIV, built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire with Griffon G65 engine (Interim). Supermarine production prototype, first flown 24-5-44. To 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 18-3-45. To 222MU RAF North Luffenham 2-6-45 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the ss 'Empire Gambia' 6-8-45, arriving India 30-8-45. To 6 Squadron RIAF.
Written off (damaged beyond repair 7-5-47: The starboard tyre burst on takeoff from RIAF Ranchi, Jharkhand, India. However, the Spitfire managed to take of normally. Upon return to base (RIAF Ranchi) the pilot opted to make a wheels-up landing at the side of the runway. The landing inflicted severe damage to the airframe as the aircraft slid along the ground at speed before coming to a halt
Crew of Spitfire MV305
Pilot Officer (IND-2893) Nando Kumar Mukerjee RIAF (pilot) - survived uninjured
This incident may have had an adverse effect on the pilot's career, as he relinquished his commission on 12-11-47, some six months later. The same pilot had also been at the control of Hawker Hurricane Mk. IIc PJ685 of 151 OTU on 11-10-44 when it belly-landed and was written off
Not repaired; Struck Off Charge 1-6-47
Sources:
1. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.299
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p076.html 4.
https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/MV305 5.
https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/2893 6.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MV305 7.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/79901-mv305 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._6_Squadron_IAF#History 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Birsa_Munda_Airport Location